Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) XA-PPP, Monday 28 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 July 2025
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeromexico
Registration: XA-PPP
MSN: 39018/4289
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over the state of Hidalgo -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeromexico Flight 190, a Boeing 737-800, from Mexico City to Mexicali suffered from a failure in the pressurization system causing a loss in cabin pressure, the aircraft returned and landed safely in Mexico City, where passengers where transferred to another aircraft to continue the journey.

Sources:

https://www.milenio.com/politica/vuelo-aeromexico-iba-mexicali-regresa-falla
https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2025/07/28/aeromexico-confirma-desprezurizacion-en-el-vuelo-am190-a-mexicali-que-lo-obligo-a-regresar-al-aicm/
https://enelaire.mx/vuelo-de-aeromexico-regresa-al-aicm-tras-falla-en-sistema-de-presurizacion/