Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BPXA, Wednesday 23 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2025
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPXA
MSN: 28-8390064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northrepps Airfield, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airport (EGNF)
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

During an early morning walk on the public footpath at the end of Northrepps airstrip I observed the aircraft which was in the hedgerow. There were no signs of any people in the aircraft.

Sources:

My own observations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2023 G-BPXA Trustees of the Cherokee Flying Group 0 Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire sub