Bird strike Incident Eurocopter EC145 F-MJBD, Thursday 24 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC145
Owner/operator:Gendarmerie Nationale
Registration: F-MJBD
MSN: 9019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montgaillard (Hautes-Pyrénées) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laloubère airbase
Narrative:
The helicopter (Choucas 65) collided with a buzzard. Traveling at nearly 200 km/h, the aircraft was unable to avoid the bird. The impact was particularly violent and caused significant damage to the cockpit canopy.
“The pilot managed to dodge the first jet, but a second one came straight at the helicopter,” explained the commander of the Hautes-Pyrénées gendarmerie's air section.
On board were rescue workers from the Pierrefitte-Nestalas PGHM and the Hautes-Pyrénées SAMU doctor. The pilot managed to land the aircraft safely. None of the occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/occitanie/hautes-pyrenees/tarbes/frayeur-dans-les-pyrenees-l-helicoptere-de-la-gendarmerie-percute-par-une-buse-un-pilote-heroique-sauve-ses-passagers-3194187.html
https://www.nrpyrenees.fr/2025/07/28/sa-vitre-a-explose-lhelicoptere-choucas-65-de-la-gendarmerie-cloue-au-sol-apres-avoir-heurte-un-rapace-12848120.php

Location

Media: