Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ D-HCDL, Tuesday 29 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2025
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe, opb. DL Helicopter Technik
Registration: D-HCDL
MSN: 0700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grimma -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Holzdorf (ETSH)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
A German military contracted Eurocopter EC 135P2+, performing flight STLON82, callsign "Stallion 82", crashed into the Mulde river, near Grimma, Leipzig, Saxony.
The helicopter is one of several civil registered helicopters that conduct pilot training on behalf of Helicopter Wing 64 (HSG 64), based at Holzdorf Air Base (ETSH).
It was decleared missing between 10:00 LT and 11:30 LT before debris were found by kayakers around 12:00 LT.

The bodies of two occupants have been recovered from the river. The body of the third occupant was later recovered further downriver. The helicopter was destroyed.

The Air Force spokesperson stated that the cause of the accident is under investigation.
He explained that low-altitude flights, below 150 metres (500 feet), are part of the helicopter crew training programme. This could also include flying under power lines or bridges, as this may be necessary during operations. This is an approved procedure.

According to local media reports and eye-witnesses extreme low level flying was observed and the helicopter allegedly under-flew the highway bridge of highway A14.

A water level measuring point with a cable system crossing river mulde is located close to the accident site. Photos appear to show the cable system missing one of the measurement cables.

Sources:

https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/sachsen/leipzig/grimma-oschatz-wurzen/absturz-hubschrauber-mulde-100~amp.html
https://www.flz.de/hubschrauber-absturz-in-sachsen-was-wir-wissen--was-nicht/cnt-id-ps-94ef737b-f2f0-4503-a314-f5fb50ffd5f8
https://www.lvz.de/lokales/leipzig-lk/grimma/grimma-abgestuerzter-hubschrauber-flog-der-auftrag-der-bundeswehr-LKQ7UK5C5FFFZB3DLPEH5R4A2Y.html
https://www.spiegel.de/panorama/sachsen-insassen-des-abgestuerzten-bundeswehr-hubschraubers-tot-geborgen-a-ea13dbb5-4b1f-481f-99e9-bdd0991a7cb8
https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/sachsen/leipzig/grimma-oschatz-wurzen/hubschrauber-absturz-bergung-bundeswehr-einsatzkraefte-104~amp.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DHCDL/history/20250729/0659Z/ETSH/L%2051.34712%2012.73125
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3dd841&lat=51.421&lon=12.104&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2025-07-29

https://www.dlhelicopter.com/2021/07/08/aufnahme-des-flugbetriebs-in-holzdorf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/533496_1691231307.jpg (photo)

https://www.tag24.de/thema/unglueck/helikopter-tragoedie-in-grimma-das-letzte-foto-15-sekunden-vor-dem-absturz-3408390#

https://www.tag24.de/thema/unglueck/traurige-gewissheit-nach-hubschrauber-absturz-drittes-besatzungsmitglied-tot-geborgen-3408452

History of this aircraft

Ex D-HECB
Images:

Magdeburg Airport (EDBM), 06/2024

Media: