Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 7265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53088

Date:Saturday 25 October 1941
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4
Owner/operator:2./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde (Oostgat), Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vlissingen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by R.O. Scarborough of 71 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb from RAF North Weald in England. Unteroffizier Th. Blechschmidt is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1316&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 301