Accident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N330PQ, Thursday 17 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2025
Time:14:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N330PQ
MSN: 15330
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:23830 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:nr Maysville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta flight DL4985, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR operated by Endeavor Air, encountered turbulence while en route between New York-JFK Airport, NY (JFK) and Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG).
One passenger sustained serious injuries.

The flight crew reported that the fasten seat belt sign was illuminated, and a public address (PA) announcement had been made instructing passengers to fasten their seat belts and remain seated. As the aircraft descended through about 17,400 feet, the pilots observed a cumulus cloud directly ahead that had not been displayed on the airplane’s weather radar as moderate or severe returns. The captain reduced the descent rate and continued through the top of the cloud, when the aircraft encountered severe turbulence.
At the time of the turbulence encounter, the two flight attendants (FAs) were conducting final cabin safety checks. During the event, both FAs were lifted into the air and thrown to the floor, with one FA striking their head on the ceiling of the aircraft.
Following the turbulence, both FAs returned to their assigned jump seats and secured their safety harnesses, while checking on passengers. A public address (PA) announcement was made instructing passengers to “please take your seat and fasten your seatbelt,” followed by a second announcement advising passengers to press their call button if they required assistance.
Two passengers activated their call buttons and reported striking their heads on the ceiling during the turbulence encounter. Upon arrival at the gate, medical personnel met the aircraft.
After evaluation, both passengers were released.
Endeavor Air received an unverified report following the flight that one passenger sought further medical treatment and was subsequently diagnosed with a serious injury.
At the time of the turbulence encounter there was no active significant meteorological information (SIGMETs), convective SIGMETs, airman’s meteorological information (AIRMETs), or pilot reports (PIREPs) of any significant turbulence.

Probable Cause and Findings
An inadvertent encounter with severe turbulence during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA25LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2015 N330PQ Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air 0 Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) min

Location