Tailstrike Accident Airbus A320-251N N384FR, Saturday 12 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2025
Time:17:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N384FR
MSN: 10596
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight F91927, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a tailstrike during a landing/go-around on runway 16R at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN).
The flight positioned for another approach and landed on runway 07 at 17:33 UTC.

METAR:

KDEN 121653Z VRB03KT 10SM SCT040 23/12 A3019 RMK AO2 SLP154 T02280122
KDEN 121753Z VRB04KT 10SM SCT045 24/12 A3017 RMK AO2 SLP148 T02390122 10239 20144 56016

Sources:

NTSB DCA25LA266
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n384fr#3b38e152

Location