| Date: | Wednesday 20 September 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 18-6526 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Recito Malemba -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-18 overturned during a forced landing in a lagoon following a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador