Incident Boeing 777-31HER TC-LKF, Tuesday 29 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2025
Time:15:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LKF
MSN: 32714/641
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) -   Trkiye
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2430, a Boeing 777-300ER, was evacuated on the apron after landing at Antalya Airport (AYT).

ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft landed on runway 18C at AYT at 15:37 UTC. It vacated the runway and entered the apron. At 15:41 UTC the aircraft stopped and an evacuation was carried out after smoke was observed coming from the landing gear.
Initial information suggests that the smoke was caused by a hydraullics issue.

METAR:

LTAI 291520Z 15007KT 130V190 9999 FEW030 31/25 Q1003 NOSIG
LTAI 291550Z 16008KT 120V190 9999 FEW020 30/26 Q1003 NOSIG RMK RWY18C 16007KT 120V200 RWY36R 15007KT RWY18L 16006KT 110V190

Sources:

https://www.babaocagi.com/antalyaya-inis-yapan-thy-ucaginda-yangin-cikti
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-lkf#3b7a966d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2021 VQ-BGP Royal Flight 0 Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) min

Location

Media: