Accident Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II D-...., Sunday 23 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 April 1967
Time:
Type:Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II
Owner/operator:Luftsportfreunde Wesel-Rheinhausen e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Wesel-Römerwandt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 1,400 meters after breakage of a bolt on the right aileron in a steep spiral. Pilot Detlef Bruns (22) injured.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 25 April 1967, p3