This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Militar Bolivariana (AMB) |
| Registration: | 4292 |
| MSN: | 208B1172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 km east of Puerto Ayacucho airport, Amazonas -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA) |
| Destination airport: | Parima B |
Narrative:An AMB Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, operated by Grupo Aéreo de Transporte 9 "Tucanes", was destroyed when it crashed under unknown circumstances shortly after take-off, 14 km east of its departure airport Puerto Ayacucho.
Seven occupants (a co-pilot and six passengers) perished and three occupants (a captain, a mechanic and one passenger) were rescued.
Sources:
https://venezuela-news.com/heroes-heroinas-patria-fanb-rescato-3-personas-accidente-aereo-amazonas/ https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/146223636_466050224391842_807303790091610063_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=833d8c&_nc_ohc=PPKobgwSRGAQ7kNvwGToa8w&_nc_oc=AdnkyW1Mt6uMhJBTLTSFuPt-z-GJUuwOIr0WLgAO-mlhYwdPbWiPOEwSVRcZ7h9Yu-31W7RNUp2JRY3jUK38thNO&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&_nc_gid=0zpluaaP6ktUFbUBmSAvkQ&oh=00_AfQTVPuz4KMGh9YZaxCZCR6Av6MGYeSuNL-667sdcNWKvA&oe=68B0FC1C https://www.noticiasbarquisimeto.com/ministro-de-la-defensa-vladimir-padrino-lopez-confirma-siete-fallecidos-y-tres-sobrevivientes-en-accidente-de-aeronave-militar-en-amazonas/
History of this aircraft
Ex YVO147, N208ED
Location