This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 October 1941 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 7290 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Katwijk Airfield, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Katwijk airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fehlstart. The aircraft crashed on takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie). Feldwebel G. Krauss was injured.
The damage was assessed as 75%.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1299&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 