This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2025 |
| Time: | 19:13 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Otter Air Services LLC |
| Registration: | N224DE |
| MSN: | 313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-24, N224DE, struck a bird on takeoff from runway 16 at Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK). The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the apron. The nose cone and nose gear door were damaged.
Sources:
FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1f02d&lat=42.116&lon=-87.901&zoom=16.6&showTrace=2025-07-27&leg=1&trackLabels Location