Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD965, Monday 13 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 1941
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD965
MSN: PL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern IJsselmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Narrative:
Took off for an operation to Hüls in Germany, on the evening of 12/10/1941, and failed to return.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from Leeuwarden airfield; crashed into the northern part of the IJsselmeer, Friesland, Holland, Northern Netherlands at approximate coordinates: 52°49′N 5°15′E. All four crew killed, but only one body was ever recovered.

Crew
777660: Sgt. Herbert Edward Chamberlain (pilot, aged 26)
1375393: Sgt.Edgar Walter Hawkins (Observer, aged 26)
1101048: Sgt. Charles Alexander James Webster (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 24)
971521: Sgt. Cyril Midford Morris (Air Gunner, aged 32)

Sgt Herbert Edward Chamberlain was buried at WONSERADEEL (MAKKUM) PROTESTANT CHURCHYARD, Friesland, Netherlands. The other three crew were never found, and were commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Chorley W.R.: Bomber Command Losses 1941 page 159
2. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD965
4. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/12-13-10-1941-sglo-t1294-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad965-pl/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649466/chamberlain,-herbert-edward/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799664/hawkins,-edgar-walter/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531161/webster,-charles-alexander-james/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077197/morris,-cyril-midford/
9. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/21661-P12951941-12-29.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%BCls
11. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1294&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=