Accident glider D-...., Sunday 24 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 June 1962
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Porta Westfalica -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near the Kaiser-Wilhelm-Denkmal. Pilot StUffz (25), Faßberg, seriously injured. Passenger unhurt.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 26 June 1962, p7