This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flugplatz Ruhrwiesen-Hohensyburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a right turn at low speed at 50 meters after towed. Instructor/student injured.
Sources:
Borkener Zeitung 29 May 1962, p9