| Date: | Monday 5 November 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna R172K Hawk XP II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC-CDN |
| MSN: | R1723027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pista Naturisa -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing emergency drills (simulated), the engine was not responding with full power, and the aircraft deviated to the left of its trajectory. The left wing collided with mangrove branches, causing it to tangle and turn counter-clockwise, and then impacting the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador