Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9154, Saturday 11 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 1941
Time:07:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9154
MSN: GE-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Callantsoog (near pole 13,5), Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:35 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Möller of the 6./JG 53, who was flying a Bf 109F from Bergen airfield.
Three members of the crew are buried in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery. Plt Off McDonald has no known grave:

Flt Sgt A R Robbins (KIA)
Sgt A W Cooper (KIA)
Plt Off D S McDonald RCAF (KIA)
Sgt T A Hamilton (KIA)
Sgt W H Sproule RCAF (POW)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1289&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 156.