Accident Cessna 182E Skylane , Tuesday 13 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pindoyacu -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pindoyacu
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the aircraft landed, it rained heavily on the airstrip, so the pilot decided to wait for about 35 minutes until conditions improved.
Once the pilot considered that the conditions were favourable to start the flight, he took off, however, the aircraft was not able to avoid the top of a tree, impacting it with the landing gear, which forced him to make an emergency landing.
The occupants left the aircraft by their own means and were later rescued by villagers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador