| Date: | Monday 2 April 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC-BPO |
| MSN: | 36-7760110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan Airstrip -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | San Juan Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the San Juan Airstrip in order to perform the eleventh flight of the day, with a load of 70 gallons of product and 40 gallons of fuel. Once the aircraft took off at an altitude of approximately 15 metres, the engine shut down. Due to the low altitude at which the aircraft was, the pilot was unable to perform the emergency procedures and crashed 120 metres from the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador