| Date: | Thursday 26 July 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC-AK. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Blanca Piedra Airstrip -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Blanca Piedra Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Blanca Piedra Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Blanca Piedra Airstrip in order to carry out the aerial application of a farm with a load of 60 gallons of product and 25 gallons of fuel; after leaving the fourth pass and carrying out the entry procedures for the fifth pass, the aircraft, when trying to level the turn, began to stall on the left side, when pulling the stick and giving power to the aircraft, control of the aircraft was completely lost and it fell on a banana tree in a vertical position, sticking its nose completely in the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador