Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G7 platinum N627WT, Sunday 27 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2025
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G7 platinum
Owner/operator:N627WT LLC
Registration: N627WT
MSN: 9793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canadian Lakes Airport (0C5), Stanwood, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canadian Lakes Airport, MI (0C5)
Destination airport:Lakeview-Griffith Field Airport, MI (13C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a deer on takeoff from runway 36. It diverted and landed at KGRR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N627WT/history/20250728/0216Z/0C5/KGRR
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N627WT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/651913_1721947368.jpg (photo)

Location