Incident Boeing 777-222ER N229UA, Wednesday 30 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2025
Time:c. 11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N229UA
MSN: 30557/388
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:P&W PW4090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA949, a Boeing 777-200ER, experienced smoke in the cabin after departure from London-Heathrow Airport (LHR).
The flight returned and landed safely back at LHR, 27 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-united-airlines-plane-makes-35644895
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua949#3b7e11c7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2018 N229UA United Airlines 0 Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) min
14 March 2024 N229UA United Airlines 0 SFO-MUC non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event