This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-6730 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dauni Mountains, Foggia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sibari Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Sannio |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 came down into some trees in the Dauni Mountains, Foggia.
The pilot had activated the airframe parachute and sustained minor injuries. The ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.statoquotidiano.it/29/07/2025/ultraleggero-precipita-sui-monti-dauni-salvo-il-pilota/1222776/ https://www.ilsannioquotidiano.it/2025/07/30/unultraleggero-diretto-a-benevento-precipita-sui-monti-dauni-salvo-il-pilota/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87199_1526455627.jpg (photo)
Media: