| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:31 LT |
| Type: | Hawker 850XP |
| Owner/operator: | Rock Jet Solutions LLC opb Aircraft Management Corp |
| Registration: | N850EC |
| MSN: | 258789 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Hawker 850XP, N850EC, experienced left-had main gear collapse after touching down on runway 05 at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ).
Shortly after the main landing gear touched down, and as the nose landing gear contacted the runway, the left main landing gear began to vibrate and shimmy, followed by a loud noise.
Moments later, the bottom of the left main landing gear strut fractured, causing the wheels, axles, and chrome oleo strut to separate from the gear assembly.
Unaware of the failure, the crew initially believed a tire had blown and continued the landing rollout.
As the aircraft decelerated, increased control inputs were required to maintain directional control. ATC instructed the aircraft to expedite a left turn onto Runway 33R. During the turn, the crew observed that the left wingtip was contacting the runway. The aircraft came to rest on Runway 33R, north of the intersection with Runway 05.
There were two persons on board, and no injuries were reported.
METAR:
CYYZ 301200Z 33007KT 15SM BKN075 BKN100 23/16 A3006 RMK AC7AC1 AC TR SLP178 DENSITY ALT 1500FT
CYYZ 301300Z 02003KT 330V040 15SM FEW075 FEW250 24/17 A3005 RMK AC1CI1 AC TR CI TR SLP177 DENSITY ALT 1700FT
Sources:
https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2025/20250730.html https://x.com/TorontoPearson/status/1950557499829998003 https://www.stalbertgazette.com/national-business/delays-expected-at-torontos-pearson-airport-after-private-plane-damaged-while-landing-11010793 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=850EC https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aba7bf&lat=43.673&lon=-79.671&zoom=13.3&showTrace=2025-07-30 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N850EC https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n850ec#3b7e167c https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/c3898bec327e0feefa3c5f5eb73728cf46be4999 (photo)
Location
Media: