Accident Embraer A29A Super Tucano FAB5721, Wednesday 30 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2025
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A29A Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Brazilian Air Force
Registration: FAB5721
MSN: 31400075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Porto Ferreira -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pirassununga-Campo Fontenelle Air Base, SP (SBYS)
Destination airport:Pirassununga-Campo Fontenelle Air Base, SP (SBYS)
Narrative:
An A29A Super Tucano crashed after mid-air collision during training in the interior of Sao Paulo state in Brazil. The accident occurred between Descalvado and Porto Ferreira cities around 11:10 am.

According to the Air Force Academy (AFA) and Martin-Baker, the pilot managed to eject and no one was injured.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2025/07/30/avioes-da-esquadrilha-da-fumaca-caem-apos-colisao-no-ar-durante-treinamento-no-interior-de-sp.ghtml

Location

Media: