Loss of control Accident Lancair IV-P N49BX, Wednesday 30 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2025
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49BX
MSN: LIV-465
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Indy South Greenwood Airport (HFY/KHFY), Greenwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood-Indy South Greenwood Airport, IN (KHFY)
Destination airport:Quakertown-Upper Bucks Airport, PA (UKT/KUKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 30, 2025, at 1046 eastern daylight time, a Lancair IVP airplane, N49BX, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Greenwood, Indiana. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

ADS-B data was not available from the FAA as FAA ADS-B data relies on data received by official FAA receivers, and no data was found for the accident flight. However, preliminary ADS-B data from a commercial service that utilizes private receiver data was obtained which depicted the accident flight.

The airplane was also equipped with a Garmin G900X avionics suite which had data recording capability that captured the accident flight. The data recorded by the Garmin system ended about 13 seconds before the ADS-B data. The Garmin and ADS-B data showed that the airplane departed from runway 19 at the Indy South Greenwood Airport (HFY), Greenwood, Indiana, at 1045. After takeoff, the airplane began a climbing left turn. The turn continued for about 30 seconds when the turn radius decreased while continuing to the left. The data then showed a rapid descent to the right. The total duration of the flight from the beginning of the takeoff roll was about 1 minute 30 seconds.

The Garmin avionics also recorded engine parameters. The final portion of the data showed that the engine was at 38 inches of manifold pressure, 2,650 rpm, and a fuel flow of about 44.5 gallons per hour. All engine readings were steady from power application during the takeoff until the end of the recorded data.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wthr.com/article/news/local/at-least-1-person-killed-in-greenwood-plane-crash/531-ac74d1c8-05c2-419f-996e-f8c64e3cb27c#

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N49BX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N49BX/history/20250730/1447Z/KHFY/KHFY
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a60dee&lat=39.621&lon=-86.083&zoom=15.4&showTrace=2025-07-30&leg=1&trackLabels

Location

Images:

Photo: Greenwood Police