Incident Airbus A320-232 , Thursday 10 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Nis Airport (INI/LYNI) -   Serbia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Nis Airport (INI/LYNI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2016, November 10, a Wizz Air plane approached Niš Constantine the Great Airport. Due to misunderstandings, they started a left turn and started descending below the minimum allowed altitude(MDA), which was 4300ft, due to mountains. They almost flew into a mountain, which TO/GA locked them and they achieved nearly 350 kts of speed(3 kts near the mayimum speed of the Airbus A320. After it, they managed to land. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l-wIIUkvdpg&t=172s&ab_channel=MentourPilot

https://dailynewshungary.com/wizz-air-near-fatal-accident/#:~:text=On%20the%2010th%20of%20November%202016%2C%20Wizz%20Air,from%20Budapest%2C%20carrying%20only%20crew%20and%20flight%20attendants.

https://turkishnewsworld.com/narrow-escape-wizz-air-flight-801s-near-miss-with-mountain/

Media: