Serious incident Airbus A319-132 YU-APA, Friday 4 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 2016
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Air Serbia
Registration: YU-APA
MSN: 2277
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE) -   Serbia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: CINS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Serbia flight JU404, an Airbus A319-132, was parked at position C5 of Nikola Tesla Airport, Belgrade, when a baggage loader tractor-elevator collided with engine number 2. The aircraft was boarding passengers.
None of the crew or passengers were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CINS
Report number: 04-16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CINS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2014 YU-APA Air Serbia 0 near Zürich non

Location