This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-SEP-1941 |
Time: | 14:18 LT |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 |
Owner/operator: | I./JG 52 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 8165 |
C/n / msn: | schwarze <4 + |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 400 metres east of Katwijk airfield, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Katwijk airfield |
Destination airport: | Orscha in the Soviet Union (final destination) |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered engine trouble immediately after becoming airborne. Unteroffizier F. Geissler did not survive the ensuing crash-landing. The damage was assessed as 95%. The Luftwaffe pilot currently rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.
The I./Jagdgeschwader 52 was ordered to the Eastern Front and departed Katwijk airfield on the 27th of September.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1278&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
GQM (#4-6); Fast, JG 52, IV, page 52; Barbas, V.II page 81
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Related books: