This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 20:13 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N27901 |
| MSN: | 34821/45 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Washington-Dulles International Airport, VA (IAD/KIAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA108, a Boeing 787-8, N27901, was climbing out of Dulles on a flight to Munich when an engine failed. The crew decided to return to IAD where they landed safely. The aircraft remained at Dulles until the 29th for repairs.
Sources:
https://app.airframes.io/messages/5293152011 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11754031 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 October 2015 |
N27901 |
United Airlines |
0 |
Kansai International Airport/Osaka (KIX/RJBB) |
 |
min |