Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk V X4385, Monday 22 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 1941
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk V
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: X4385
MSN: LY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
X4385 - Missing from PR mission to Hamburg 22-9-41
On 22 September 1941 while being flown on an imaging sortie to Hamburg by S/Ldr Peter Tomlinson, Spitfire X4385 suffered fuel starvation, forcing Tomlinson to force-land the overall blue-painted aircraft in a meadow adjacent to the NJG 1 occupied airfield at Deelen-Arnhem in Holland. Taken into captivity by Luftwaffe personnel, Peter Tomlinson was taken to the officers’ mess where, in his own words, officers of the night fighter group and their commander, Oberst. Wolfgang Falck treated him with the utmost courtesy and respect. After being entertained in the mess, Falck and his staff broke somewhat with the conventional method for the handling of prisoners of war by flying Tomlinson, under the guard of a third crew member, to Frankfurt in one of their Messerschmitt Me 110 aircraft. After arriving at Frankfurt, Peter Tomlinson underwent conventional prisoner of war interrogation before being sent to the Dulag Luft P/W camp at Frankfurt am Main.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39154) Peter TOMLINSON (pilot) RAF - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1275&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 165