Bird strike Incident Boeing C-40C Clipper (737-7CP) 02-0202, Thursday 24 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 2025
Time:c. 19:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-40C Clipper (737-7CP)
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 02-0202
MSN: 30753/481
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
A Boeing Clipper C-40C, 02-0202, was climbing out of ADW when it struck a bird. The flight returned to ADW where it landed safely.

Sources:

https://app.airframes.io/messages/5287413896

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11773533 (Photo)