Accident Lockheed Martin F-35C Lightning II , Wednesday 30 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2025
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35C Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Lemoore/Reeves Field (NLC/KNLC), Lemoore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC/KNLC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Navy Lockheed Martin F-35C Lightning II, operated by VFA-125 "Rough Raiders", crashed in a cotton field near NAS Lemoore/Reeves Field (NLC/KNLC), Lemoore, about 40 miles southwest of Fresno, California.
The pilot ejected safely and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://abc30.com/post/pilot-safe-military-jet-crashes-fresno-county-officials-say/17369999/
https://www.yourcentralvalley.com/news/local-news/jet-crashes-in-fresno-county/
https://www.fresnobee.com/news/local/article311530189.html
https://news.usni.org/2025/07/31/f-35c-crashes-near-nas-lemoore-pilot-ejects
https://theaviationist.com/2025/07/31/u-s-navy-f-35c-crashes-at-nas-lemoore/

Media: