Accident Cessna 402 , Friday 5 March 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estelí, Nicaragua. -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a wasteland located in the region of Estelí, about 110 km north of Managua. All six occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/country/nicaragua
https://www.facebook.com/spottersnicaragua/posts/accidente-de-avi%C3%B3n-cessna-402-cerca-de-estel%C3%ADel-5-de-marzo-de-1993-un-cessna-402/1003657665112011/