Incident Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star RA-02562, Wednesday 30 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2025
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Saint Petersburg University of Civil Aviation
Registration: RA-02562
MSN: 40.N090
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Buguruslan Severny Airfield (UWWZ), Orenburg Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UWWZ
Destination airport:UWWZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dimaond DA40 NG Star experienced an engine failure during a training flight and the crew decided to perform an emergency landing in a nearby field, about 2,5 km from Buguruslan Severny Airfield (UWWZ), Orenburge Oblast.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft suffered minor damage to the landing gear and the propeller.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/44469
https://t.me/uraltransprok/7065

https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-02562