Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53134

Date:Saturday 20 September 1941
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3843
MSN: WV-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o at 12:37hrs for an anti-shipping operation against Beat 9.
The aircraft flew through bomb burst of another Blenheim during attack on convoy and was seen to crash into the sea with its starboard engine burning.

Pilot F/Sgt. J.M. Nickleson 19 R/69892 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial
Observer Sgt. W. Meadows 26 924395 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery / initially buried Huisduinen PL-19
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner Sgt. J.E. Pearson 25 1305075 RAF / Amsterdam NOB cemetery

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1268
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem25.htm
AIR81/9193