Accident Eurofly Firefox , Wednesday 30 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2025
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Eurofly Firefox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fant, Santa Giustina, BL -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Fant Air Club
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eurofly Firefox sustained substantial damage when it experienced a loss of engine power and crashed on a road shortly after takeoff from Aviosuperficie Fant Air Club, Fant, Santa Giustina, Italy.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and was taken to a hospital as a precaution.
The pilot died of his injuries on August 27.

Sources:

https://www.ilgazzettino.it/nordest/belluno/aereo_ultraleggero_precipita_strada_pilota_ferito_santa_giustina-8987099.html?refresh_ce
https://www.corrierealpi.it/cronaca/santa-giustina-velivolo-precipita-in-strada-ferito-il-pilota-y31i3ufn
https://www.ildolomiti.it/cronaca/2025/tragedia-sfiorata-ultraleggero-con-a-bordo-un-85enne-precipita-e-si-schianta-sulla-strada-soccorsi-in-azione
https://www.ilgazzettino.it/nordest/belluno/fabio_varotto_morto_incidente_ultraleggero_precipitato_sedico_chi_era-9033478.html

Location