Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-MCMC, Wednesday 30 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Elitellina, opf Autoridade Nacional
Registration: I-MCMC
MSN: 4061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Jorge, Arcos de Valdevez -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil, involved in fighting a forest fire in Arcos de Valdevez, Portugal, contacted a tree when landing in the parish of São Jorge, Arcos de Valdavez.
The five on board were unharmed and the helicopter received minor main rotor blade damage.

Sources:

https://www.jn.pt/pais/artigo/helicoptero-de-combate-a-incendios-bate-com-pa-numa-ramada-em-arcos-de-valdevez/17856623
https://www.altominho.tv/site/2025/07/30/helicoptero-colide-com-ramada-durante-combate-a-incendio-em-arcos-de-valdevez/
https://x.com/AvistamientosA/status/1950632172320440587

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/63239_1605400340.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex-F-WWXA