Runway excursion Incident Cessna 401B XB-RQK, Wednesday 30 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2025
Time:c. 09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401B
Owner/operator:Servicios Mubarqui S De Rl De Cv
Registration: XB-RQK
MSN: 401B0046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ángel Albino Corzo International Airport (TGZ/MMTG), Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Francisco Sarabia National Airport (TGZ/MMTG)
Destination airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Francisco Sarabia National Airport (TGZ/MMTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 401B, used to distribute sterile flies in campaigns against the cattle worm, experienced a nose gear malfunction followed, a runway excursion when landing at runway 33 at Ángel Albino Corzo International Airport (TGZ/MMTG), Chiapas.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.nmas.com.mx/foro-tv/programas/las-noticias-las-4/videos/avioneta-despista-aeropuerto-angel-albino-corzo-chiapas/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/XBRQK/history/20250730/1233Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xb-rqk#3b7e4bce

History of this aircraft

Ex N7946Q

Location

Media: