This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher AS 33 Me |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-8SP |
| MSN: | 33518 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Bowenville, near McCaffrey Field (YMCF), QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMCF |
| Destination airport: | YMCF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A glider crashed under unknown circumstances south of Bowenville, near McCaffrey Field (YMCF), Queensland.
The pilot died in the crash.
Radar trace indicates a very short flight ending with high sink-rate combined with a high rate of turn. This appears to be the first flight in Australia for this aircraft,the only other documented flights are from the Schleicher factory in Germany.
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-07-31/pilot-killed-glider-crash-bowenville-darling-downs/105593984 https://glidingaustralia.org/glidingaccidentjul2025/ Flight radar traces
https://glidingaustralia.org/glidingaccidentjul2025/ 