Bird strike Accident DJI , Monday 21 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2025
Time:11:12
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:21.7 km 243 degrees from Archerfield Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial surveying operations, the RPAS struck a wedgetail eagle. The pilot lost control of the RPAS and the RPAS subsequently collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB