Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190AR VH-A2T, Thursday 24 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2025
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Alliance Airlines, opf Qantas
Registration: VH-A2T
MSN: 19000179
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the after take-off checklist was not completed resulting in the landing gear remaining extended. The crew subsequently detected a noise outside of the aircraft and observed on the EICAS that the gear was extended. During retraction, a landing gear speed exceedance occurred.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-a2t#3b6639bf

Location