Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N….., Saturday 23 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snohomish near Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 500ft after an engine failure and spun into the ground near the Snohomish River.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=QmVYAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=4612,1089695&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwil9sr5_OaOAxVs_7sIHZ8UN_84MhDoAXoECAoQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false