Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N439UA, Thursday 31 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 2025
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N439UA
MSN: 683
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2629, an Airbus A320-232, N439UA, was on takeoff roll when a bird struck the F/O’s windscreen post. The aircraft continued the flight. Various flights held in the area of San Antonio after the incident so the birds could disperse.

Sources:

https://app.airframes.io/messages/5322935001

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11748254 (Photo)