This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca El Salvador |
| Registration: | N904AV |
| MSN: | 12289 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | San Jose-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avianca El Salvador flight LRC698, an Airbus A320NEO, N904AV, was on approach to San Jose when it suffered a birdstrike. The crew alerted ATC and landed safely. It was quickly repaired.
Sources:
https://app.airframes.io/messages/5319836409 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11682394 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 January 2025 |
N904AV |
Avianca El Salvador |
0 |
Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location