This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:46 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Malta Air, opf Ryanair |
| Registration: | 9H-QEP |
| MSN: | 44834/6914 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Berlin-Brandenburg Airport (BER/EDDB) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight RYR40QH, a Boeing 737-800, 9H-QEP, suffered a birdstrike on rotation at Berlin. The aircraft continued to Palma de Mallorca.
Sources:
https://app.airframes.io/messages/5317174345 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11766885 (Photo)
Location