This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 1941 |
| Time: | 04:05 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6045 |
| MSN: | LS-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field at Varsselseweg, Hengelo, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wyton |
Narrative:Mission : Berlin. Took off from RAF Wyton. The aircraft was damaged by Flak and was emergency-landed in a field. Sgt Pape was repatriated in September 1944, and after the war he wrote a vivid account of his many experiences under the title "Boldness Be My Friend".
Flt Lt R P Wallace-Terry (POW)
Sgt R Harper (POW)
Sgt W C Moir (POW)
Sgt R B Pape (POW)
Sgt C S Aynsley (POW)
Sgt R D Hooley (POW)
Sgt H J Dunnett (POW)
Sgt J E Dodd (POW)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1258&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 140.
Media: