| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW-20 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-3163 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Havlíčkův Brod Airfield -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Havlíckuv Brod Airport (LKHB) |
| Destination airport: | Havlíckuv Brod Airport (LKHB) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After the glider was assembled, the pilot conducted a control test that did not reveal an unsecured elevator control rod connection. The glider did not respond to control commands during takeoff. The pilot detached himself from the towing aircraft, turned around, and adjusted the vertical rate of descent using the flaps during the approach to the airport, and extended the brake flaps in the immediate vicinity of the ground. A hard landing followed, the glider was damaged, and the pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202507310847-Porada%202Q2025_30.7._web.pdf 