This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 1941 |
| Time: | 01:07 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6970 |
| MSN: | DY-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vortum-Mullem, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe |
| Destination airport: | RAF Topcliffe |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:05 local time for an operation to a chemical factory at Hüls (Krefeld) in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
To the south of Nijmegen, the aircraft was engaged by two night fighter pilots, Uffz. Schienbein of the 2./NJG 1 (based at Venlo) and Ofw. Schmale of the III./NJG 1 (based at Twente). After official evaluation of the claims, the latter pilot was credited with the victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Philip Colmer Eyre RAFVR 1165193 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Leonard Albert Stock RCAF R/68173 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 July, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Pearson Withyman RAFVR 942477 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas McGill RAFVR 1365815 [Killed]
All are buried in the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.455234 / 5.482214).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1254&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 138.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database